TALB General Election Results 2016

Voting closed for the TALB General Election on Friday, March 11, 2016 at 4:30PM. Below are the results:

TALB Officers

Secretary

  • Chris Kelly (946 votes) - elected
  • Florinda Rasmusson  (1 write-in)
  • Glenda Culbertson (1 write-in)
  • James Guadagno (1 write-in)
  • Paloma Kato (1 write-in)
  • Timothy Arbizo (1 write-in)

Treasurer

  • Davina Keiser (932 votes) - elected
  • James Guadagno (2 write-in)
  • Paloma Kato (2 write-in)
  • Susan Hubbs (2 write-in)
  • Winifred Foreman (2 write-in)
  • Gary Jenkins (1 write-in)
  • George Garcia  (1 write-in)
  • Gerard Morrison  (1 write-in)
  • Glenda Culbertson  (1 write-in)
  • Humberto Rubio  (1 write-in)
  • John Solomon  (1 write-in)
  • Julie Santana  (1 write-in)
  • Mark Ennen  (1 write-in)
  • Neal Cates  (1 write-in)
  • Patrick Gillogly  (1 write-in)
  • Susan Garcia  (1 write-in)

TALB Executive Board

Cabrillo Elementary Area Director

  • Michaela Quinby (138 votes) - elected

Jordan Secondary Area Director

  • Susan Garcia (139 votes) - elected

Lakewood Elementary Area Director

  • Jane Gordon-Topper (158 votes) - elected
  • Christine Kelly (1 write-in)

Millikan Elementary Area Director

  • Lorita Greer-Brown (145 votes) - elected
  • Patricia Cullen (1 write-in)

Poly Secondary Area Director

  • Marc Hyatt (91 votes, 52.0%) - elected
  • Paloma Kato (82 votes, 46.9%)
  • Charlie Dodson (1 write-in)
  • James Guadagno (1 write-in)

Wilson Secondary Area Director

  • Glenda Culbertson (140 votes) - elected
  • Aida Jamali (1 write-in)

TALB Minority-at-Large Director

  • Winifred Foreman (939 votes) - elected
  • Anselmo Feliciano (1 write-in)
  • David Streetz (1 write-in)
  • Ervin Corleto (1 write-in)
  • Gary Jenkins (1 write-in)
  • George Garcia (1 write-in)
  • Glenda Culbertson (1 write-in)
  • James Guadagno (1 write-in)
  • Jane Gordon-Topper (1 write-in)
  • Maria Garcia (1 write-in)
  • Maricela Guido (1 write-in)
  • Melody Henry (1 write-in)
  • Pamela Bailey (1 write-in)

CTA State Council (1)

  • Gerry Morrison (489 votes, 51.4%) - elected
  • Davina Keiser (331 votes, 34.8%)
  • Winifred Foreman (126 votes, 13.2%)
  • Glenda Culbertson (1 write-in)
  • James Guadagno (1 write-in)
  • Kirsten Tierney (1 write-in)
  • Minerva Juarez (1 write-in)
  • Paloma Kato (1 write-in)

NEA Rep Assembly Delegates (23)

  • Barry Welsch (697 votes) - elected
  • Dr. Monica Rogerson (596 votes) - elected
  • Davina Keiser (576 votes) - elected
  • Gerry Morrison (573 votes) - elected
  • Christine Kelly (561 votes) - elected
  • Caridad Rivera (547 votes) - elected
  • Jane Gordon-Topper (545 votes) - elected
  • Barbara Christensen (528 votes) - elected
  • Susan Garcia (525 votes) - elected
  • Donna Gerren (523 votes) - elected
  • George Garcia (517 votes) - elected
  • Pamela Bailey (515 votes) - elected
  • Paloma Kato (511 votes) - elected
  • Terri Robison (509 votes) - elected
  • Yesenia Gonzalez (505 votes) - elected but has withdrawn
  • Florinda Ramos (500 votes) - elected
  • Michaela Quinby (499 votes) - elected
  • Patria Daliva (495 votes) - elected
  • Sybil Baldwin (495 votes) - elected
  • Bola Oduwole (473 votes) - elected
  • Marion Nguli (448 votes) - elected
  • Heidi-Lynn Doon-Samaniego (440 votes) - elected
  • Cindy Archambault (413 votes) - elected
  • Peder Larsen (413 votes) - elected
  • Melody Henry (397 votes) - alternate
  • James Guadagno (393 votes) - alternate
  • Winifred Foreman (392 votes) - alternate
  • Felicia Linson (385 votes) - alternate
  • Kirsten Tierney (8 write-in) - alternate
  • Maria Garcia (2 write-in) - alternate
  • Beverly Roberson (1 write-in) - alternate
  • Corrin Hickey (1 write-in) - alternate
  • Elizabeth Frayre (1 write-in) - alternate
  • Gabriel Tablada (1 write-in) - alternate
  • Maria Davis (1 write-in) - alternate
  • Marisela Richardson (1 write-in) - alternate
  • Mary Roger (1 write-in) - alternate
  • Robert Strader (1 write-in) - alternate
  • Robin Creason (1 write-in) - alternate
  • Thomas Sutfin (1 write-in) - alternate
  • Veronica Meza (1 write-in) - alternate