RESULTS - TALB General Election - Spring 2017

Voting closed for the TALB General Election on Friday, March 10, 2017 at 4:30PM. Below are the results:

TALB Officers

President

  • Barry Welsch (922 votes) - elected
  • Gerry Morrison (5 write-in)
  • Griselda Meza (1 write-in)
  • James Guadagno (1 write-in)
  • Marc Hyatt (1 write-in)
  • Richard Lamprecht (1 write-in)

Vice-President

  • Peder Larsen (505 votes) - elected
  • Gerry Morrison (413 votes)
  • Barry Welsch (1 write-in)

TALB Executive Board

Cabrillo Secondary Director

  • Bernice Banares (6 write-in) - elected
  • Edmonia Foe-Taylor (2 write-in) - runoff declined
  • Berenice Banares (1 write-in)
  • Bernice Barnares (1 write-in)
  • Bernice Benares (1 write-in)
  • Bill Sims (1 write-in)
  • Christine Godfrey (1 write-in)
  • Gabe Tablada (1 write-in)
  • Keisha Lewis (1 write-in)
  • Michelle Montooth (1 write-in)
  • Mieke Harrington (1 write-in)
  • Mieko Harrington (1 write-in)
  • Soraya Powell (1 write-in)
  • Susan Garcia (1 write-in)

Jordan Elementary Director

  • Rene J. Johnson (141 votes) - elected
  • Mimi Kao (1 write-in)
  • Susan Garcia (1 write-in)

Lakewood Secondary Director

  • Felicia Linson (145 votes) - elected
  • Corrin Hickey (1 write-in)

Millikan Secondary Director

  • Susan Hubbs (14 write-in) - elected
  • Robert Strader (3 write-in)
  • Rob Strader (2 write-in)
  • Marlene Hines (1 write-in)
  • Susan Hubs (1 write-in)

Poly Elementary Director

  • Marion Nguli (154 votes) - elected

Wilson Elementary Director

  • Robin Creason (124 votes) - elected

CDC-Head Start Director

  • Melody Henry (42 votes) - elected
  • Beatriz Camara Roosevelt Head Start (1 write-in)
  • Cathy Woods Cdc (1 write-in)
  • Cindy Young (1 write-in)
  • Kathy Morgan (1 write-in)
  • Michael Proby (1 write-in)
  • Sybil Baldwin (1 write-in)
  • Veronica Meza (1 write-in)

CTA State Council Representatives

  • Peder Larsen (510 votes) - elected
  • Davina Keiser (388 votes) - run-off
  • Christine Kelly (382 votes) - run-off
  • Susan Garcia (372 votes) - run-off
  • Lydia Gutierrez (301 votes) - run-off
  • John Solomon (283 votes)
  • Marion Nguli (262 votes)
  • Sybil Baldwin (257 votes)
  • Robin Creason (237 votes)
  • Donald Beaver (1 write-in)
  • Frank Winters (1 write-in)
  • James Guadagno (1 write-in)
  • Linda Warner Mank (1 write-in)
  • Mark Ennen (1 write-in)
  • Soraya Powell (1 write-in)

NEA Rep Assembly Delegates

  • Barry Welsch (593 votes) - elected
  • Michael Day (569 votes) - elected
  • Peder Larsen (555 votes) - elected
  • Davina Keiser (511 votes) - elected
  • Christine Kelly (499 votes) - elected
  • Barbara Christensen (461 votes) - elected
  • Susan Garcia (457 votes) - elected
  • Jane Gordon-Topper (453 votes) - elected
  • Donna Gerren (451 votes) - elected
  • Lydia Gutierrez (441 votes) - elected
  • Terri Robison (434 votes) - elected
  • Sybil Baldwin (430 votes) - elected
  • Pamela Bailey (418 votes) - elected
  • Melody Henry (398 votes) - elected
  • Michaela Quinby (395 votes) - elected
  • Cara Hale-Hanes (391 votes) - elected
  • Nina Jackson (391 votes) - elected
  • Gerard Morrison (388 votes) - elected
  • Florinda Palma-Ramos (382 votes) - elected
  • Paloma Kato (378 votes) - elected
  • Marion Nguli (361 votes) - elected
  • Cynthia Archambault (353 votes) - elected
  • Kecia Woods (353 votes) - elected
  • Linda Nutile (320 votes) - alternate
  • Robin Creason (303 votes) - alternate
  • Heidi-Lynn Doon-Samaniego (301 votes) - alternate
  • Mimi Kao (300 votes) - alternate
  • Pamela Weinstein (288 votes) - alternate
  • Felicia Linson (272 votes) - alternate
  • Katheryn Morgan (253 votes) - alternate
  • Stephanie Seecof (247 votes) - alternate
  • Winifred Foreman (235 votes) - alternate
  • Bola Oduwole (234 votes) - alternate
  • Robert Strader (2 write-in)
  • Anselmo Feliciano (1 write-in)
  • Charlie Dodson (1 write-in)
  • Connie West (1 write-in)
  • Dolores Trevino (1 write-in)
  • Donald Beaver (1 write-in)
  • Ingrid Fuelleman-ramos (1 write-in)
  • James Guadagno (1 write-in)
  • Jimmy Guadagno (1 write-in)
  • Jimmy Guadano (1 write-in)
  • Kirsten Tierney (1 write-in)
  • Maria Garcia (1 write-in)
  • Mark Ennen (1 write-in)
  • Michael Provy (1 write-in)
  • Patria Daliva (1 write-in)
  • Susan Hubbs (1 write-in)
  • Veronica Meza (1 write-in)
  • William Feliciano (1 write-in)